Yaesu FT-891 Transceiver
Yaesu

Yaesu FT-891 Transceiver

$734.94across 2 retailers
Model: FT-891Color: BlackUPC: 702685259154
Lowest price
$734.94 at Amazon
Price seen Aug 29, 2022

Where to Buy

Newest price seen: Nov 27, 2024
RetailerPriceLast seenBuy
Amazon logo
Amazon
Sold by Seller
$734.94Aug 29, 2022, may have changedBuy Now
AliExpress logo
AliExpress
$781.99Nov 27, 2024, may have changedBuy Now

Prices are collected from retailer listings; each row shows the date we last saw that price.

Pros

  • •Great filtering provides excellent audio quality, as mentioned by 20% of reviews.
  • •Good for portable operation, with 30% of reviews noting its suitability for field use.
  • •Solid build quality appreciated by users.

Cons

  • •Frustrating menu system, noted by 30% of users as causing difficulty in navigation.
  • •Poor manual mentioned by 20% of reviews, likely contributing to the complexity issues.
  • •Complex menus noted by 20% of users, adding to the operational challenges.
  • •Considered too heavy for portable use by 10% of reviewers.

Bottom Line

The Yaesu FT-891 FT891 is a robust and versatile transceiver, ideal for those seeking quality filtering and portable operations. However, it could be a daunting choice for users who struggle with complex menus and a lackluster manual. Make sure you're ready to deal with the operational hassles or have assistance on hand to navigate the setup effectively.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Praised
great filtering20%
good for portable operation30%
solid build quality10%
Criticized
poor manual20%
frustrating menu30%
too heavy for portable10%
complex menus20%

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals