Image 1 of 3
Ubiquiti UXG-Max Gateway - Image 1
Ubiquiti UXG-Max Gateway - Image 2
Ubiquiti UXG-Max Gateway - Image 3
Ubiquiti Networks

Ubiquiti UXG-Max Gateway

$174.95across 8 retailers
Model: UXG-Max
Lowest at Amazon
$199.99 at Amazon
Price seen Nov 17, 2024
Lowest at any Popular Retailer
$174.95 at B&H Photo Video Used
Price seen Nov 17, 2024

Where to Buy

Newest price seen: Nov 17, 2024
RetailerPriceLast seenBuy
B&H Photo Video Used logo
B&H Photo Video Used
30-day returns (in store too)
$174.95Nov 17, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
D
DirectDial
$195.00Nov 17, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
D
Dihuni
$199.00Nov 17, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
S
shop.bizsyscon.com
$199.00Nov 17, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
Amazon logo
Amazon
Sold by TECHOME
$199.99Nov 17, 2024, may have changedBuy Now

Prices are collected from retailer listings; each row shows the date we last saw that price. Return and shipping terms are each store's standard policy from our retailer research (April 2026). Some products and categories have different terms, so check with the store before you buy.

Pros

  • •Easy to set up, as mentioned by 20% of reviews.
  • •Fast performance, highlighted by 30% of reviews.
  • •Low power consumption means efficiency.
  • •Works as promised, according to 10% of users.
  • •Upgrade from EoL for improving network setup.

Cons

  • •Some initial challenges reported in setting up the gateway.
  • •Certain features not clear or intuitive for some users.

Bottom Line

The Ubiquiti Gateway Max (UXG-Max) is an excellent choice for those seeking a reliable, fast, and energy-efficient networking gateway for small-to-medium sites. Despite some initial setup challenges, it performs well and fulfills its promises. Perfect for users upgrading from End of Life products and looking for efficient performance. Keep in mind the importance of clear setup documentation to overcome potential setup complexities.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Praised
easy to setup20%
works as promised10%
fast30%
low power consumption10%
doing what it's supposed to do10%
no issues so far10%
upgrade from EoL10%
Criticized
initial challenges10%
tricky part10%
not clear10%

Customer Ratings

10 reviews averaging 4.8 out of 5 stars from Amazon
4.8
10 reviews
5
70%
4
20%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%

Based on 10 reviews from Amazon

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals