Image 1 of 2
They Both Die at the End - Image 1
They Both Die at the End - Image 2
Quill Tree Books

They Both Die at the End

$1.36across 69 retailers
Lowest price
$1.36 at Amazon
Price seen Nov 29, 2024

Where to Buy

Newest price seen: Nov 29, 2024
RetailerPriceLast seenBuy
Amazon logo
Amazon
Sold by glenthebookseller
$1.36Nov 29, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
Alibris logo
Alibris
$3.83Jan 6, 2023, may have changedBuy Now
eCrater logo
eCrater
Sold by reddolphinstore
$6.01Apr 18, 2023, may have changedBuy Now
H
Half Price Books
$6.49Nov 29, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
M
MSM All
$8.12Apr 16, 2023, may have changedBuy Now

Prices are collected from retailer listings; each row shows the date we last saw that price. Return and shipping terms are each store's standard policy from our retailer research (April 2026). Some products and categories have different terms, so check with the store before you buy.

Pros

  • •Provides a great balance between sci-fi and contemporary elements as mentioned by multiple reviewers.
  • •The characters are relatable and resonate well with readers.
  • •Engages readers emotionally, with 20% of reviews noting the strong emotional impact, even if it hurts.

Cons

  • •Causes anxiety, as reported by 10% of reviewers.
  • •Some readers were not in love with the minor characters.
  • •Leaves some questions unanswered, according to 10% of reviews.

Bottom Line

'They Both Die at the End' offers a unique blend of science fiction and contemporary storytelling, striking an emotional chord with its readers. While some may feel a nagging sense of anxiety or dissatisfaction with certain characters and unresolved questions, the book remains a popular choice for those intrigued by a thought-provoking narrative. If you're up for an emotionally intense read, this book might just be what you're looking for.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Praised
great balance between sci-fi and contemporary10%
characters were related10%
Criticized
everything hurts20%
made me anxious10%
not in love with minor characters10%
questions unanswered10%

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals