Samsung Top Load Washer 5.5 Cu. Ft.
SAMSUNG

Samsung Top Load Washer 5.5 Cu. Ft.

$694.00across 16 retailers
Model: WA55CG7100AVUS
Lowest at Amazon
$697.11 at Amazon
Price seen Nov 21, 2024
Lowest at any Popular Retailer
$694.00 at BrandsMart USA
Price seen Nov 21, 2024

Where to Buy

Newest price seen: Sep 30, 2026
RetailerPriceLast seenBuy
BrandsMart USA logo
BrandsMart USA
$694.00Nov 21, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
Amazon logo
Amazon
Sold by Seller
$697.11Nov 21, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
J
Jetson's Appliance
$698.99Nov 21, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
S
Spencer's Appliance
$709.99Jan 4, 2025, may have changedBuy Now
U
us-appliance.com
$744.00Jan 4, 2025, may have changedBuy Now

Prices are collected from retailer listings; each row shows the date we last saw that price. Return and shipping terms are each store's standard policy from our retailer research (April 2026). Some products and categories have different terms, so check with the store before you buy.

Price history summary

Lowest new price we recorded at major retailers (Amazon, Walmart, Best Buy, Target, The Home Depot and Lowes) in the last 90 days: $799.99 at Best Buy on Jul 20, 2026.

Range over the last 12 months: $799.99 (Best Buy, Jul 20, 2026) to $989.99 (Best Buy, Jun 16, 2026). The lowest current offer at these retailers, $899.99 at Best Buy, is 13% above its 90-day low. Based on 5 recorded prices since Jun 16, 2026 for offers sold by these retailers themselves (not marketplace sellers). Summary as of Oct 13, 2026.

Share this chart

Pros

  • •Features a high capacity of 5.5 Cu. Ft., ideal for large loads.
  • •Equipped with Super Speed Wash, offering faster wash cycles.
  • •Wi-Fi connectivity allows for remote control and monitoring.

Cons

  • •30% of reviews reported significant water waste during cycles.
  • •Drum reportedly becomes unbalanced frequently in 20% of reviews.
  • •20% of users experienced tangled clothes after washing.
  • •Reports of damage and ripped clothes noted in 10% of reviews.
  • •Common issues with error codes UB and UR mentioned by 10% of reviews.
  • •Electric panel failures are noted in 10% of reviews.
  • •Considered loud by 10% of users, described as one of the loudest machines.
  • •Poor spin results and incomplete soap rinsing as mentioned by 10% of reviewers.

Bottom Line

While the SAMSUNG 5.5 Cu. Ft. Smart Top Load Washer packs some sleek features like Super Speed Wash and Wi-Fi connectivity, it seems many users struggle with practical issues like water waste and unbalanced loads. Plus, if silence is golden to you, you might find its noise level a bit grating. Overall, unless you're set on these features, it's worth considering other options with fewer operational hiccups.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Criticized
constantly refills w/ water during spin10%
error codes UB and UR10%
waste water30%
drum constantly becomes unbalanced20%
tangled clothes20%
damaged and ripped clothes10%
electric panel went out10%
doesn't spin out well10%
loudest machine in existence10%
soap doesn’t completely rinse out10%

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals