Image 1 of 8
Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids - Image 1
Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids - Image 2
Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids - Image 3
Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids - Image 4
Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids - Image 5
Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids - Image 6
Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids - Image 7
Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids - Image 8
AOSTAR

Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids

$8.99across 5 retailers

The Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids offers a budget-friendly option for family fun, packed with plenty of extras to elevate your DIY Halloween experience. However, it's essential to be aware of the potential durability issues with the tools, as noted by several users. If you're okay with the possibility of needing replacements down the line, it could serve well for your pumpkin carving needs.

Lowest price
$8.99 at Amazon
Price seen Oct 23, 2024

Where to Buy

Newest price seen: Oct 23, 2024
RetailerPriceLast seenBuy
Amazon logo
Amazon
Sold by VivooDirect
$8.99Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
D
DoorDash
Sold by Lowe's
$9.98Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
Lowe's logo
Lowe's
90-day returns (in store too)
$9.98Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
Bonanza logo
Bonanza
Sold by apalachee bob's booth
$11.00Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
Walmart logo
Walmart
Sold by Razzle Dazzle LLC
$17.99Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now

Prices are collected from retailer listings; each row shows the date we last saw that price. Return and shipping terms are each store's standard policy from our retailer research (April 2026). Some products and categories have different terms, so check with the store before you buy.

Product Score

Calculated by ShopSavvy from the professional reviews and customer ratings we collected for this product.

8.29/10
Overall
9.6
Expert
7/10
Consumer

Why this score?

The Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids receives a high score due to its excellent safety features, ease of use, and overall fun factor, as highlighted by professionals and satisfied customers who enjoyed the included tools and creative components. However, some users reported issues with the durability of the carving knives, indicating a mixed experience regarding long-term value. Overall, it offers a great package for family-friendly Halloween activities at an accessible price point.

8+ Excellent
6-8 Good
4-6 Average
<4 Poor

Score

The Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids receives a high score due to its excellent safety features, ease of use, and overall fun factor, as highlighted by professionals and satisfied customers who enjoyed the included tools and creative components. However, some users reported issues with the durability of the carving knives, indicating a mixed experience regarding long-term value. Overall, it offers a great package for family-friendly Halloween activities at an accessible price point.

9.6/10
Expert
7/10
Consumer

Pros

  • •The kit offers good value for the money, making it an economical choice for families.
  • •Easy to use, making it suitable for kids and beginners.
  • •Includes a variety of extras, like LED candles, LED rings, stickers, and stencils, to enhance the pumpkin carving experience.
  • •Great for a fun family night, encouraging creativity and bonding.

Cons

  • •Saws were reported to break by 10% of reviews, indicating durability issues.
  • •Tools bent easily, mentioned by 15% of reviews.
  • •Some sets were missing parts, causing inconvenience to users.

Bottom Line

The Pumpkin Carving Kit for Kids offers a budget-friendly option for family fun, packed with plenty of extras to elevate your DIY Halloween experience. However, it's essential to be aware of the potential durability issues with the tools, as noted by several users. If you're okay with the possibility of needing replacements down the line, it could serve well for your pumpkin carving needs.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Praised
good value15%
great family night5%
easy to use10%
lots of extras10%
Criticized
saws broke10%
tools bent15%
missing parts5%

Customer Ratings

208 reviews averaging 4.3 out of 5 stars from Amazon
4.3
208 reviews
5
68%
4
9%
3
11%
2
6%
1
5%

Based on 208 reviews from Amazon

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals