Image 1 of 6
Platypus Hoser 2L Reservoir - Image 1
Platypus Hoser 2L Reservoir - Image 2
Platypus Hoser 2L Reservoir - Image 3
Platypus Hoser 2L Reservoir - Image 4
Platypus Hoser 2L Reservoir - Image 5
Platypus Hoser 2L Reservoir - Image 6
Platypus

Platypus Hoser 2L Reservoir

$27.16across 15 retailers

The Platypus Hoser Ultralight Taste-Free Water Reservoir is a popular choice for avid hikers and campers seeking a lightweight and durable hydration solution. While it excels in providing a clean, taste-free drinking experience and easy maintenance, potential buyers should be cautious of the reported leaking issues. If ease of filling and secure clip usage are top priorities, you might want to explore alternatives before making your decision.

Lowest price
$27.16 at Amazon
Price seen Oct 23, 2024

Where to Buy

Newest price seen: Oct 23, 2024
RetailerPriceLast seenBuy
Amazon logo
Amazon
Sold by Enwild
$27.16Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
N
Next Adventure
$27.71Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
M
MountainGear360
$30.53Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
DICK'S Sporting Goods logo
DICK'S Sporting Goods
90-day returns (in store too)
$32.99Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
A
Al's Sporting Goods
$36.95Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now

Prices are collected from retailer listings; each row shows the date we last saw that price. Return and shipping terms are each store's standard policy from our retailer research (April 2026). Some products and categories have different terms, so check with the store before you buy.

Product Score

Calculated by ShopSavvy from the professional reviews and customer ratings we collected for this product.

6.78/10
Overall
6.96
Expert
6.6
Consumer

Why this score?

The Platypus Hoser Reservoir achieves a moderate score due to its lightweight design and taste-free functionality, which users appreciate for various outdoor activities. However, concerns about potential leaks, especially at the bite valve or connector, and difficulties with filling and cleaning are commonly noted among both professional and customer reviews, indicating a need for improved durability and usability. Overall, it offers solid value for those prioritizing ease of hydration on hikes, albeit with some trade-offs.

8+ Excellent
6-8 Good
4-6 Average
<4 Poor

Score

The Platypus Hoser Reservoir achieves a moderate score due to its lightweight design and taste-free functionality, which users appreciate for various outdoor activities. However, concerns about potential leaks, especially at the bite valve or connector, and difficulties with filling and cleaning are commonly noted among both professional and customer reviews, indicating a need for improved durability and usability. Overall, it offers solid value for those prioritizing ease of hydration on hikes, albeit with some trade-offs.

6.96/10
Expert
6.6/10
Consumer

Scores

quality
10
performance
7.75
durability
8/10
weight
7/10
comfort
7/10
value
7/10
ease_of_use
5/10
ease_of_care
5/10
ease_of_filling
6/10
quality_and_durability
8/10
weight_and_packability
10
design
7/10

Pros

  • •The reservoir truly lives up to its 'taste-free' claim, avoiding any unwanted plastic flavors in the water.
  • •It's praised for being lightweight, making it an excellent choice for hikers and outdoor enthusiasts.
  • •Many reviewers found the material to be durable, ensuring it holds up in various outdoor conditions.
  • •Cleaning is straightforward and hassle-free.
  • •The design promotes easy attachment with a hose clip, useful for securing in backpacks.

Cons

  • •Notably, 22% of users reported issues with the reservoir leaking.
  • •Some users found the filling process challenging due to the reservoir's design.
  • •The plastic taste was still noticeable for 14% of users, despite being marketed as taste-free.
  • •A segment of users mentioned that the clip can be difficult to use effectively.

Bottom Line

The Platypus Hoser Ultralight Taste-Free Water Reservoir is a popular choice for avid hikers and campers seeking a lightweight and durable hydration solution. While it excels in providing a clean, taste-free drinking experience and easy maintenance, potential buyers should be cautious of the reported leaking issues. If ease of filling and secure clip usage are top priorities, you might want to explore alternatives before making your decision.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Praised
taste-free35%
easy to clean13%
durable material9%
lightweight design17%
Criticized
leaking22%
hard to fill13%
difficult to use clip9%
plastic taste13%

Customer Ratings

765 reviews averaging 4.3 out of 5 stars from Amazon
4.3
765 reviews
5
69%
4
13%
3
5%
2
4%
1
8%

Based on 765 reviews from Amazon

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals