Image 1 of 2
L'Innocente - Image 1
L'Innocente - Image 2

L'Innocente

$20.99across 4 retailers

"L'Innocente" offers a visually stunning and emotionally complex experience that delves into themes of love and betrayal. Despite its slower pace, the film is a must-see for those who appreciate powerful performances and compelling storytelling imbued with depth and atmospheric music. If you're in the mood for a drama that will linger in your thoughts, this film delivers an immersive cinematic journey.

Lowest price
$20.99 at Amazon
Price seen Oct 5, 2024

Where to Buy

Newest price seen: Oct 5, 2024
RetailerPriceLast seenBuy
Amazon logo
Amazon
Sold by Amazon.com
$20.99Oct 5, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
Walmart logo
Walmart
90-day returns (in store too)
$23.30Oct 5, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
C
CCVideo.com
$23.54Oct 5, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
D
DeepDiscount
$24.63Oct 5, 2024, may have changedBuy Now

Prices are collected from retailer listings; each row shows the date we last saw that price. Return and shipping terms are each store's standard policy from our retailer research (April 2026). Some products and categories have different terms, so check with the store before you buy.

Product Score

Calculated by ShopSavvy from the professional reviews and customer ratings we collected for this product.

10/10
Overall
10
Consumer

Why this score?

Given the lack of professional reviews and only a single positive customer review noting enjoyment, the product earns a high score primarily due to this favorable user experience. However, the absence of diverse feedback may limit consumer confidence in its overall reliability and performance.

8+ Excellent
6-8 Good
4-6 Average
<4 Poor

Score

Given the lack of professional reviews and only a single positive customer review noting enjoyment, the product earns a high score primarily due to this favorable user experience. However, the absence of diverse feedback may limit consumer confidence in its overall reliability and performance.

10/10
Overall

Pros

  • •Visual splendor is a highlight, with 40% of reviewers praising the film's aesthetic appeal.
  • •The emotional turmoil depicted resonates with viewers, also mentioned by 40%.
  • •A haunting score enhances the atmosphere, adding depth to the narrative.
  • •Great performances from the cast, noted by 40% of reviews, bring characters to life.
  • •Breathtaking cinematography, mentioned by 20%, captures attention and adds to the film's impact.
  • •The complex interplay of desire presents an intriguing narrative journey.
  • •Sharp dialogue contributes to the film's engaging storytelling.

Cons

  • •Some viewers find the pace slow, mentioned by 20%, potentially affecting engagement.
  • •The film's emotional weight might overwhelm viewers looking for lighter content.

Bottom Line

"L'Innocente" offers a visually stunning and emotionally complex experience that delves into themes of love and betrayal. Despite its slower pace, the film is a must-see for those who appreciate powerful performances and compelling storytelling imbued with depth and atmospheric music. If you're in the mood for a drama that will linger in your thoughts, this film delivers an immersive cinematic journey.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Praised
visual splendor40%
emotional turmoil40%
breathtaking cinematography20%
sharp dialogue20%
haunting score40%
powerful story20%
complex interplay of desire20%
great performances40%
emotional weight20%
Criticized
slow pace20%

Customer Ratings

88 reviews averaging 4.2 out of 5 stars from Amazon
4.2
88 reviews
5
64%
4
13%
3
10%
2
6%
1
5%

Based on 88 reviews from Amazon

Common Questions

What is the plot of L'Innocente (1976)?Published 2 years ago

L'Innocente is a film directed by Luchino Visconti that explores the complexities of human emotions within an Italian aristocratic setting after World War I. It’s not just visually striking; it's a d...

Read full answer
Is L'Innocente available on Blu-ray?Published 2 years ago

Yep, L'Innocente by Luchino Visconti is available on Blu-ray. If you're into his work, it's a great pick with its themes of love, betrayal, and the complexities of society set in post-World War I Ital...

Read full answer
Who are the main actors in L'Innocente?Published 2 years ago

If you're wondering about the main actors in the movie "L'Innocente," I've got the info for you. This film, directed by the legendary Luchino Visconti, features some really talented performers. Gianca...

Read full answer
How long is the runtime of L'Innocente?Published 2 years ago

The runtime of 'L'Innocente,' directed by Luchino Visconti, is about 129 minutes. This film really showcases Visconti's talent for engaging with complicated human emotions and social themes. If you're...

Read full answer

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals