Image 1 of 9
KEEN Targhee II Mid Hiking Boot - Image 1
KEEN Targhee II Mid Hiking Boot - Image 2
KEEN Targhee II Mid Hiking Boot - Image 3
KEEN Targhee II Mid Hiking Boot - Image 4
KEEN Targhee II Mid Hiking Boot - Image 5
KEEN Targhee II Mid Hiking Boot - Image 6
KEEN Targhee II Mid Hiking Boot - Image 7
KEEN Targhee II Mid Hiking Boot - Image 8
KEEN Targhee II Mid Hiking Boot - Image 9
KEEN

KEEN Targhee II Mid Hiking Boot

$71.20across 80 retailers
Model: 1008418Color: Shitake/BrindleUPC: 887194014477
Lowest price
$71.20 at Amazon
Price seen Mar 12, 2023

Where to Buy

Newest price seen: Nov 30, 2024
RetailerPriceLast seenBuy
Amazon logo
Amazon
30-day returns (in store too)
$71.20Mar 12, 2023, may have changedBuy Now
S
shoebacca.com
$79.95Aug 9, 2023, may have changedBuy Now
T
The-House.com
$82.50Mar 1, 2023, may have changedBuy Now
S
Shoolu
$89.90May 16, 2023, may have changedBuy Now
Back Country logo
Back Country
$104.72May 16, 2023, may have changedBuy Now

Prices are collected from retailer listings; each row shows the date we last saw that price. Return and shipping terms are each store's standard policy from our retailer research (April 2026 to May 2026). Some products and categories have different terms, so check with the store before you buy.

Pros

  • •Comfortable for wider feet, making them a good choice if you need extra space.
  • •Lightweight design ideal for temperate to warm weather hikes.

Cons

  • •Poor durability: 50% of reviews mentioned issues, particularly delamination.
  • •Uncomfortable ankle support: 30% mentioned problems with this aspect.
  • •Waterproofing issues were noted in 20% of reviews.
  • •Quality concerns, especially products manufactured in India, were noted in 20% of reviews.
  • •Slipping laces reported in 10% of reviews.
  • •Not suitable for heavy work, as noted by 10% of reviewers.
  • •Some users, 10%, found them less comfortable than previous versions.
  • •Reports of frayed toes in 10% of reviews.
  • •Rigid tongue was a complaint in 10% of reviews.

Bottom Line

The KEEN Men's Targhee II Mid Waterproof Hiking Boot is well-loved for its comfort and lightweight design, perfect for casual hikes and those with wider feet. However, many users have reported durability and waterproofing issues, which might make it a less reliable choice for rigorous or long-term use. If you prioritize durability and need a boot suited for heavy-duty outdoor activities, you might want to consider exploring other options.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Criticized
poor durability50%
uncomfortable ankle support30%
waterproofing issues20%
low quality from India20%
slipping laces10%
not fit for heavy work10%
less comfortable than before10%
frayed toes10%
rigid tongue10%

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals