Image 1 of 2
Ion Color Defense Sealer - Image 1
Ion Color Defense Sealer - Image 2
Ion

Ion Color Defense Sealer

$1.50across 3 retailers
Lowest at Amazon
$3.99 at Amazon
Price seen Nov 9, 2019
Lowest at any Popular Retailer
$1.50 at Sally Beauty
Price seen Nov 9, 2019

Where to Buy

Newest price seen: Jul 19, 2022
RetailerPriceLast seenBuy
Sally Beauty logo
Sally Beauty
$1.50Nov 9, 2019, may have changedBuy Now
Amazon logo
Amazon
Sold by Mi Marketa
$3.99Nov 9, 2019, may have changedBuy Now
Z
Zabiva
$8.38Jul 19, 2022, may have changedBuy Now

Prices are collected from retailer listings; each row shows the date we last saw that price.

Pros

  • •Leaves hair soft, as noted by 40% of reviews.
  • •Makes hair nice and shiny, mentioned by 30% of reviews.
  • •Helps seal your color effectively according to 10% of reviews.
  • •Works like magic for some users.

Cons

  • •Can leave hair feeling stiff and hard to brush, noted by 10% of reviews.
  • •Some users reported that the conditioner doesn't work as expected.
  • •Causes hair to have static, mentioned by 10% of reviews.

Bottom Line

The Ion Color Defense After Color Sealer Packette is popular among users for leaving hair soft and shiny, while helping maintain color. However, it may not work well for every hair type as some users experienced stiffness and static. It's a great pick for those looking to enhance shine and softness, but if detangling is a concern, it may be worth researching alternative products.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Praised
leaves hair soft40%
nice and shiny30%
helps seal your color10%
works like magic10%
Criticized
hair full of static10%
stiff and hard to brush10%
conditioner doesn't work10%

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals