Image 1 of 9
GloFish Betta Aquarium Kit - Image 1
GloFish Betta Aquarium Kit - Image 2
GloFish Betta Aquarium Kit - Image 3
GloFish Betta Aquarium Kit - Image 4
GloFish Betta Aquarium Kit - Image 5
GloFish Betta Aquarium Kit - Image 6
GloFish Betta Aquarium Kit - Image 7
GloFish Betta Aquarium Kit - Image 8
GloFish Betta Aquarium Kit - Image 9
GloFish

GloFish Betta Aquarium Kit

$50.00across 12 retailers
Model: AQ-78336UPC: 46798783367
Lowest at Amazon
$53.48 at Amazon
Price seen Nov 25, 2024
Lowest at any Popular Retailer
$50.00 at Petco
Price seen Feb 13, 2023

Where to Buy

Newest price seen: Nov 25, 2024
RetailerPriceLast seenBuy
Petco logo
Petco
$50.00Feb 13, 2023, may have changedBuy Now
B
Bigbigmart.com
$50.84Nov 25, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
B
Bigeasymart.com
$50.84Oct 4, 2022, may have changedBuy Now
D
DiscountToday
$50.84Oct 9, 2022, may have changedBuy Now
Amazon logo
Amazon
Sold by Amazon Resale
$53.48Nov 25, 2024, may have changedBuy Now

Prices are collected from retailer listings; each row shows the date we last saw that price. Return and shipping terms are each store's standard policy from our retailer research (April 2026). Some products and categories have different terms, so check with the store before you buy.

Pros

  • •Easy to set up, making it accessible for beginners.
  • •Good value for the features provided.
  • •Customer service is effective and supportive.

Cons

  • •Filter is too strong, which can be challenging for Betta fish (mentioned by 40% of reviews).
  • •Light is flimsy, impacting the durability of the kit (mentioned by 20% of reviews).
  • •Water tends to become cloudy, requiring more maintenance (mentioned by 20% of reviews).
  • •The kit requires frequent cleaning, which can be cumbersome.
  • •Some users felt that the product is not well made, impacting its long-term durability.

Bottom Line

The GloFish Betta Aquarium Kit is an affordable and easy-to-set-up option, especially for newcomers to fishkeeping. However, potential buyers should note that the strong filter and flimsy light could pose issues for Betta fish care. Be ready to maintain the tank regularly to avoid water cloudiness. If you're willing to work around these limitations, this kit may fit your needs. Otherwise, you might want to explore other options.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Praised
customer service is great10%
good value10%
easy to set up20%
Criticized
light is flimsy20%
filter is too strong40%
water turns cloudy20%
needs frequent cleaning10%
not well made10%

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals