Image 1 of 2
DMR Vault Pedals - Image 1
DMR Vault Pedals - Image 2
DMR

DMR Vault Pedals

$112.46across 13 retailers

The DMR Vault Pedals in Sandblast Black are a solid choice for mountain bikers seeking excellent grip and durability. With a wide platform and lightweight build, they promise a great performance on the trails. However, beware of potential shin strikes due to their thicker design. Ideal for those looking for a robust and versatile pedal for adventurous rides.

Lowest price
$112.46 at Amazon
Price seen Oct 23, 2024

Where to Buy

Newest price seen: Oct 23, 2024
RetailerPriceLast seenBuy
Amazon logo
Amazon
Sold by Seller
$112.46Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
Backcountry.com logo
Backcountry.com
$112.46Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
B
bodaway.us
$128.54Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
B
Bikeman.com
$147.99Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
B
Brands Cycle & Fitness
$149.95Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now

Prices are collected from retailer listings; each row shows the date we last saw that price.

Product Score

Calculated by ShopSavvy from the professional reviews and customer ratings we collected for this product.

9.75/10
Overall
9.5
Expert
10
Consumer

Why this score?

The DMR Vault Pedals receive a high score due to their outstanding grip, durable construction, and comfort, which have significantly enhanced users' riding experiences across various terrains. While both professional and customer reviews emphasize the pedals' exceptional performance and light weight, some users noted minor maintenance issues related to the bearing system, hinting at the need for regular servicing. Overall, they represent excellent value for mountain bikers seeking reliable, performance-oriented pedals.

8+ Excellent
6-8 Good
4-6 Average
<4 Poor

Score

The DMR Vault Pedals receive a high score due to their outstanding grip, durable construction, and comfort, which have significantly enhanced users' riding experiences across various terrains. While both professional and customer reviews emphasize the pedals' exceptional performance and light weight, some users noted minor maintenance issues related to the bearing system, hinting at the need for regular servicing. Overall, they represent excellent value for mountain bikers seeking reliable, performance-oriented pedals.

9.5/10
Expert
10/10
Consumer

Scores

grip
9/10
durability
8.5
bearing_system
5/10

Pros

  • •Excellent grip, praised by 38% of users.
  • •Wide platform, highlighted by 50% of reviewers, providing stability.
  • •Lightweight design without sacrificing durability, mentioned by 38% of reviews.
  • •Easy to maintain, with minimal hassle, noted by 25% of users.
  • •Durable construction, ensuring long-lasting performance.
  • •Perfect for mountain biking, offering versatility for various terrains.

Cons

  • •Shin strikes can occur, mentioned by 25% of reviewers.
  • •Thicker pedal body might not be suitable for all cyclists.

Bottom Line

The DMR Vault Pedals in Sandblast Black are a solid choice for mountain bikers seeking excellent grip and durability. With a wide platform and lightweight build, they promise a great performance on the trails. However, beware of potential shin strikes due to their thicker design. Ideal for those looking for a robust and versatile pedal for adventurous rides.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Praised
excellent grip38%
wide platform50%
lightweight38%
easy to maintain25%
durable construction38%
perfect for mountain biking13%
super grippy25%
Criticized
shin strikes25%

Customer Ratings

30 reviews averaging 4.2 out of 5 stars from Amazon
4.2
30 reviews
5
67%
4
7%
3
0%
2
17%
1
3%

Based on 30 reviews from Amazon

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals