Image 1 of 6
Definitive Technology DT8R Speaker - Image 1
Definitive Technology DT8R Speaker - Image 2
Definitive Technology DT8R Speaker - Image 3
Definitive Technology DT8R Speaker - Image 4
Definitive Technology DT8R Speaker - Image 5
Definitive Technology DT8R Speaker - Image 6
Definitive Technology

Definitive Technology DT8R Speaker

$149.99across 20 retailers

The Definitive Technology DT Series DT8R in-ceiling speaker impresses with its sound quality and quick installation. While the bass response is praised by some, others find it lacking. If you're keen on installing efficient, great-sounding speakers easily, these might just hit the sweet spot for you.

Model: UGDDUPC: 93207099236
Lowest price
$149.99 at Amazon
Price seen Oct 23, 2024

Where to Buy

Newest price seen: Oct 10, 2026
RetailerPriceLast seenBuy
Amazon logo
Amazon
Sold by Electronics Expo (Authorized Dealer)
$149.99Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
E
Electronics Expo
$149.99Oct 23, 2024, may have changedBuy Now
S
SalusAudio.com
$167.00Jul 17, 2022, may have changedBuy Now
H
Hifi Discounts
$188.56Jul 17, 2022, may have changedBuy Now
N
New Age Electronics
$189.95Dec 12, 2021, may have changedBuy Now

Prices are collected from retailer listings; each row shows the date we last saw that price. Return and shipping terms are each store's standard policy from our retailer research (April 2026). Some products and categories have different terms, so check with the store before you buy.

Product Score

Calculated by ShopSavvy from the professional reviews and customer ratings we collected for this product.

9.71/10
Overall
9.71
Consumer

Why this score?

The Definitive Technology DT8R in-ceiling speaker receives a high score primarily for its excellent bass response and clarity, with users highlighting its ability to perform well even in larger spaces. While some reviewers noted initial concerns about bass before installation, overall feedback points to a solid value for its price, especially as part of a surround sound setup.

8+ Excellent
6-8 Good
4-6 Average
<4 Poor

Score

The Definitive Technology DT8R in-ceiling speaker receives a high score primarily for its excellent bass response and clarity, with users highlighting its ability to perform well even in larger spaces. While some reviewers noted initial concerns about bass before installation, overall feedback points to a solid value for its price, especially as part of a surround sound setup.

9.71/10
Overall

Pros

  • •Sound great according to 38% of reviews.
  • •Excellent bass, as mentioned by 25% of reviews.
  • •Easy to mount and can be installed in five minutes, according to 13% of reviews.
  • •Offers clarity and excellent mid-range sound, reported by 13% of reviews.

Cons

  • •Bass response lacking, as noted by 13% of reviews.

Bottom Line

The Definitive Technology DT Series DT8R in-ceiling speaker impresses with its sound quality and quick installation. While the bass response is praised by some, others find it lacking. If you're keen on installing efficient, great-sounding speakers easily, these might just hit the sweet spot for you.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Praised
excellent bass25%
sound great38%
easy to mount13%
install in five minutes13%
clarity and excellent mid range13%
great product13%
Criticized
bass response lacking13%

Customer Ratings

19 reviews averaging 4.4 out of 5 stars from Amazon
4.4
19 reviews
5
53%
4
26%
3
11%
2
0%
1
0%

Based on 19 reviews from Amazon

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals