Image 1 of 9
BenQ ScreenBar Halo Monitor Light - Image 1
BenQ ScreenBar Halo Monitor Light - Image 2
BenQ ScreenBar Halo Monitor Light - Image 3
BenQ ScreenBar Halo Monitor Light - Image 4
BenQ ScreenBar Halo Monitor Light - Image 5
BenQ ScreenBar Halo Monitor Light - Image 6
BenQ ScreenBar Halo Monitor Light - Image 7
BenQ ScreenBar Halo Monitor Light - Image 8
BenQ ScreenBar Halo Monitor Light - Image 9
BenQ

BenQ ScreenBar Halo Monitor Light

$179.00across 1 retailer

The BenQ ScreenBar Halo is a sophisticated lighting solution for those seeking to enhance their workstation with minimal desk clutter. It excels in reducing eye strain and avoiding screen glare, though it comes with a steeper price tag and potential issues with stability and remote functionality. If eye-care and a seamless work environment are priorities, this product could be a worthwhile investment.

Model: BenQ ScreenBar HaloColor: GreyUPC: 840046045265

Product Score

Calculated by ShopSavvy from the professional reviews and customer ratings we collected for this product.

7.19/10
Overall
7.19
Consumer

Why this score?

The BenQ ScreenBar Halo LED Monitor Light receives a high score due to its effective illumination and sleek design, praised for minimizing glare and reducing eye strain. However, some users noted issues with the remote control's sensitivity and stability on curved monitors, impacting overall functionality. Given its premium pricing, users expect high performance alongside the impressive features it offers.

8+ Excellent
6-8 Good
4-6 Average
<4 Poor

Score

The BenQ ScreenBar Halo LED Monitor Light receives a high score due to its effective illumination and sleek design, praised for minimizing glare and reducing eye strain. However, some users noted issues with the remote control's sensitivity and stability on curved monitors, impacting overall functionality. Given its premium pricing, users expect high performance alongside the impressive features it offers.

7.19/10
Overall

Pros

  • •Effectively reduces eye strain, making it perfect for long hours of work.
  • •No screen glare, with 16% of reviews praising this feature.
  • •Adjustable brightness and color temperature provide customizable lighting conditions.
  • •Wireless controller is a convenient feature mentioned by 20% of reviews.
  • •Good design, appreciated by 12% of reviewers, enhancing both functionality and aesthetics.
  • •High light quality, noted by 8% of users.
  • •Space-saving design suits various monitor configurations, including curved screens.

Cons

  • •Pricey, as noted by 12% of users.
  • •Some users, 12%, mentioned that it is not stable on the monitor.
  • •Poor remote functionality was criticized in 16% of reviews.
  • •A few reviews, in about 8% of cases, still reported some screen glare.

Bottom Line

The BenQ ScreenBar Halo is a sophisticated lighting solution for those seeking to enhance their workstation with minimal desk clutter. It excels in reducing eye strain and avoiding screen glare, though it comes with a steeper price tag and potential issues with stability and remote functionality. If eye-care and a seamless work environment are priorities, this product could be a worthwhile investment.

Read full expert review

What Reviewers Are Saying

Praised
no glare16%
reduces eye strain20%
wireless controller20%
adjustable brightness12%
good design12%
light quality is great8%
Criticized
screen glare8%
not stable on monitor12%
poor remote functionality16%
pricey12%

Customer Ratings

2,302 reviews averaging 4.6 out of 5 stars from Amazon
4.6
2,302 reviews
5
81%
4
10%
3
3%
2
3%
1
4%

Based on 2,302 reviews from Amazon

Common Questions

Is the BenQ ScreenBar Halo compatible with curved monitors?Published 2 years ago

Thinking about using the BenQ ScreenBar Halo on your curved monitor, like the Samsung Odyssey G9? You're on the right track! We've looked into it quite a bit. Here's the scoop: The BenQ ScreenBar Hal...

Read full answer
How does the BenQ ScreenBar Halo reduce eye strain?Published 2 years ago

The BenQ ScreenBar Halo is built to help reduce eye strain by giving you consistent and focused lighting. One thing to watch out for with LED lights like this is flickering, which can happen if the li...

Read full answer
What are common complaints about the BenQ ScreenBar Halo's wireless controller?Published 2 years ago

The BenQ ScreenBar Halo has a handy wireless controller that lets you adjust the brightness and color temperature easily, without needing to stretch up to your monitor each time. It uses 3 AAA batteri...

Read full answer

Discussion

🔍About This Page

ShopSavvy compares prices across thousands of retailers so you always get the best deal. Prices are collected from retailer listings, and each one shows the date we last saw it. Our expert reviews and community discussion help you make informed buying decisions.

🔥 Trending Deals